[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/session.php on line 2208: Array to string conversion
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/session.php on line 2208: Array to string conversion
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/session.php on line 2208: Array to string conversion
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/session.php on line 2208: Array to string conversion
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/session.php on line 2208: Array to string conversion
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/session.php on line 2208: Array to string conversion
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/session.php on line 2208: Array to string conversion
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/session.php on line 2208: Array to string conversion
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/session.php on line 2208: Array to string conversion
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/session.php on line 2208: Array to string conversion
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/session.php on line 2208: Array to string conversion
www.undertowsoftware.com • View topic - Route Optimizer

Route Optimizer

A forum made available for users of the MapPro OCX SDK to exchange ideas, ask each other questions, etc.

Route Optimizer

Postby SamDee » Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:08 am

Can someone please shed some light on how to use the route optimizer in MapPro. I have never been able to make it work right.
User avatar
SamDee
Active User
Active User
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 8:33 am

Re: Route Optimizer

Postby UShadow » Wed Sep 29, 2010 11:35 am

That's a tricky one. I haven't used it all that much, but it's sort of confusing because you have routing points and optirouting points and you can transfer them back and forth and so on. And, I am not sure that their optimizing works all the time, but...

In any case, here is how I understand it and how I remember using it. Optimization does appear to work in this case, since the first calculation gives me 823.5 miles and 18 hrs 16 min travel time and the optimized one gives me 472.2 miles and 10 hrs 33 min travel time. I just gave up because I needed to have these routes calculated programmatically (with a call from my program) and *then* popping up their dialog, but I could never figure out how to do it, or if it even was possible.

Private Sub Command8_Click()
'----------------------------------------------------------
' Define a Bunch of points and then open the routing dialog
' (using teh toolbar button) and calculate the route
' I could never figure out how to calculate the route
' programatically and then having it displayed, I always
' had to open the dialog and do it
'----------------------------------------------------------
MapPro1.AddViaPoint -93.268544, 37.495808, "My 1-st Point"
MapPro1.AddViaPoint -93.509312, 36.733056, "My 2-nd Point"
MapPro1.AddViaPoint -94.824768, 37.341888, "My 3-rd Point"
MapPro1.AddViaPoint -94.313088, 37.177024, "My 4-th Point"
MapPro1.AddViaPoint -94.041536, 37.018368, "My 5-th Point"
MapPro1.AddViaPoint -94.05056, 36.899392, "My 6-th Point"
MapPro1.AddViaPoint -93.666304, 36.717632, "My 7-th Point"
MapPro1.AddViaPoint -94.586752, 36.651776, "My 8-th Point"
MapPro1.AddViaPoint -94.493696, 36.587904, "My 9-th Point"
MapPro1.AddViaPoint -93.796096, 36.851456, "My 10-th Point"
MapPro1.AddViaPoint -95.622848, 36.702912, "My 11-th Point"
MapPro1.AddViaPoint -95.668672, 36.577216, "My 12-th Point"
MapPro1.AddViaPoint -95.609216, 36.506688, "My 13-th Point"
MapPro1.AddViaPoint -95.150528, 36.648, "My 14-th Point"
MapPro1.AddViaPoint -94.920512, 36.555648, "My 15-th Point"
MapPro1.AddViaPoint -94.769216, 36.58976, "My 16-th Point"
MapPro1.AddViaPoint -94.270464, 36.761856, "My 17-th Point"
MapPro1.AddViaPoint -95.06496, 36.049408, "My 18-th Point"
End Sub

Private Sub Command9_Click()
'---------------------------------------------------------------
' Define a Bunch of points and then open the Opti Routing dialog
' (using the toolbar button) and calculate the route
' I could never figure out how to calculate the route
' programmatically and then having it displayed, I always
' had to open the dialog and do it.
' It woudl be interesting to find out why these points have to
' be formatted different. The routines must have been
' developed by two different teams of programmers and nobody
' caught the inconsistency.
'---------------------------------------------------------------

MapPro1.OptiRouter.AddPoint "My 1-st Point", -93.268544, 37.495808
MapPro1.OptiRouter.AddPoint "My 2-nd Point", -93.509312, 36.733056
MapPro1.OptiRouter.AddPoint "My 3-rd Point", -94.824768, 37.341888
MapPro1.OptiRouter.AddPoint "My 4-th Point", -94.313088, 37.177024
MapPro1.OptiRouter.AddPoint "My 5-th Point", -94.041536, 37.018368
MapPro1.OptiRouter.AddPoint "My 6-th Point", -94.05056, 36.899392
MapPro1.OptiRouter.AddPoint "My 7-th Point", -93.666304, 36.717632
MapPro1.OptiRouter.AddPoint "My 8-th Point", -94.586752, 36.651776
MapPro1.OptiRouter.AddPoint "My 9-th Point", -94.493696, 36.587904
MapPro1.OptiRouter.AddPoint "My 10-th Point", -93.796096, 36.851456
MapPro1.OptiRouter.AddPoint "My 11-th Point", -95.622848, 36.702912
MapPro1.OptiRouter.AddPoint "My 12-th Point", -95.668672, 36.577216
MapPro1.OptiRouter.AddPoint "My 13-th Point", -95.609216, 36.506688
MapPro1.OptiRouter.AddPoint "My 14-th Point", -95.150528, 36.648
MapPro1.OptiRouter.AddPoint "My 15-th Point", -94.920512, 36.555648
MapPro1.OptiRouter.AddPoint "My 16-th Point", -94.769216, 36.58976
MapPro1.OptiRouter.AddPoint "My 17-th Point", -94.270464, 36.761856
MapPro1.OptiRouter.AddPoint "My 18-th Point", -95.06496, 36.049408
End Sub
Imagination is greater than detail - Albert Einstein
User avatar
UShadow
Frequent User
Frequent User
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 11:49 am

Re: Route Optimizer

Postby SamDee » Fri Oct 08, 2010 4:05 pm

I need to have it work programatically.
User avatar
SamDee
Active User
Active User
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 8:33 am

Re: Route Optimizer

Postby UShadow » Wed Oct 13, 2010 12:12 pm

SamDee wrote:I need to have it work programatically.

Then, you should contact undertow directly. I don't think they come this way very often ;-) I have actually found a bunch of quirky things like that with their SDK. Certain function calls don't work as explained in their documentation and for some reason most of them seem to be related to doing things programatically. Most of the actions from their menus seem to be O.K.
Imagination is greater than detail - Albert Einstein
User avatar
UShadow
Frequent User
Frequent User
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 11:49 am

Re: Route Optimizer

Postby SamDee » Mon Nov 15, 2010 11:31 am

UShadow wrote:
SamDee wrote:I need to have it work programatically.

Then, you should contact undertow directly. I don't think they come this way very often ;-) I have actually found a bunch of quirky things like that with their SDK. Certain function calls don't work as explained in their documentation and for some reason most of them seem to be related to doing things programatically. Most of the actions from their menus seem to be O.K.

I did contact them last week. But, I was told that it cannot be done programmatically. That's too bad, because I don't want to be directing users to open their dialog.
User avatar
SamDee
Active User
Active User
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 8:33 am

Re: Route Optimizer

Postby Gyrotech » Thu Nov 18, 2010 11:26 am

SamDee wrote:
UShadow wrote:
SamDee wrote:I need to have it work programatically.

Then, you should contact undertow directly. I don't think they come this way very often ;-) I have actually found a bunch of quirky things like that with their SDK. Certain function calls don't work as explained in their documentation and for some reason most of them seem to be related to doing things programatically. Most of the actions from their menus seem to be O.K.

I did contact them last week. But, I was told that it cannot be done programmatically. That's too bad, because I don't want to be directing users to open their dialog.

I am surprised. I haven't contacted them too many times, but every time in the past they seemed to be cordial and responsive. Did you ask them to elevate your tech support concern to the next tier?

BTW, what exactly are you trying to do? If I get a chance I may give it a try and see if it works here.
User avatar
Gyrotech
Frequent User
Frequent User
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 11:23 pm


Return to MapPro OCX

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron